The privacy of the personal information you provide to us is important. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by South Coast Business & Financial Solutions employees and the broker that will assist you (“we”, “us”). This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

We may collect personal information from you through our brokers when interviewing you, from our website and from any other contact you make with us

 

The personal information we collect

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for obtaining a home, personal or commercial loan or for the provision of other services. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, occupation and financial information. When we request your personal information, we will specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted. If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them.

 

We use your personal information to assist us in:

Conducting our business, for example, in determining whether you may qualify for a loan;

Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of loan

application forms;

To communicate information about our products and services to you;

For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please contact our office.

 

Your access rights to the personal information we hold

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of any information we hold about you, and copies of same. We will provide you with the requested information within 30 days of receiving your written request. In the event that you believe we have inaccurate information, we will consider if the information requires amendment. We will add a note to your personal file stating that you disagree with it and amend if neccassary. Financial information becomes out of date very quickly and we will update all information in any future dealings we may have with you. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

 

Disclosure of your personal information to others

We may disclose your personal information to our approved panel of lenders, service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business. For example, if you provide us with personal information to find a suitable loan, we may collect personal information about you and disclose it to our approved panel of lenders. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected the personal information, such as to determine:

 

whether you may qualify for a loan, or

to assist you to locate a suitable loan, or

for administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing.

How we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. All of our staff are required to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. If we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or de-identify the information.

 

Contacting us and feedback

Please contact us with any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy.

South Coast Business & Financial Solutions

PO Box 272, Ulladulla NSW 2539

Phone: 02 4454 4502

Fax: 02 4454 3322

Email: loans@everylender.com.au

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this policy to include any new products or services that we may offer from time to time. We will also amend this policy to comply with new laws or codes of practice as they are developed.

 

Suite 9, 15 Boree St Ulladulla NSW 2539

Ph:        1800 422 657

Fax:       (02) 4454 3322

E-mail:  loans@everylender.com.au

Privacy Policy

Internal Dispute Resolution

 

© South Coast Business & Financial Solutions